CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C89732

Mr. Art Taylor

Conair Corporation

150 Milford Road

East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of two cookware covers from Korea

Dear Mr. Taylor:

In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two cookware covers. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request.

Item #91-20G is a full dome-shaped clear glass cover with a stainless steel rim and handle. You indicated in your letter that this item measures 20 cm. You further indicated that this item will be imported in sizes ranging from 14 cm to 28 cm.

The applicable subheading for the full glass cookware cover (item #91-20G) will be 7010.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids and other closures, of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Item #91-20MG is a dome-shaped cover which features a glass center that is encircled by a one quarter inch silicon border and a one inch stainless steel border. The item contains a stainless steel rim and handle. You indicated in your letter that this item measures 20 cm. You stated that this item will also be imported in sizes ranging from 14 cm to 28 cm.

The applicable subheading for the cookware cover item

#91-20MG will be 7323.93.0030, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchenware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

You ask whether or not antidumping duties are applicable for this merchandise. Articles classifiable under subheading 7010.20.3000, which are products of Korea, are not subject to antidumping duties. Certain stainless steel cookware from Korea, which is classifiable under subheading 7323.93.0030, is subject to antidumping. This order, however, covers only stainless steel vessels for cooking on stove-top burners.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division